Privacy Policy

We respect Your privacy

Navantia Australia Pty Ltd, its related bodies corporate and their officers and employees (We, Us and Our), respects Your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of Our website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat Your personal information (any information we hold which is identifiable as being about You such as Your name, address, telephone number or email address).

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Who are We?

Navantia Australia Pty Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Navantia S.A. S.M.E. Our Australian Business Number is 90 155 020 303 and Our registered business address is Maddocks House, Ground Floor, 40 Macquarie Street, Barton ACT 2600, Australia.

Acceptance and Consent

When You use the website www.navantia.com.au (Our website) You acknowledge Your acceptance of the provisions of Our privacy policy. Any changes to Our privacy policy will be made to this page and Your continued use of Our website will be deemed as acceptance of any such changes.

By providing Us with personal information, You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose Your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling Your personal information.

Collection of personal information

In general You can visit Our Website without revealing who You are or disclosing any personal data about You.  We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information You enter onto Our website, provided to Us directly or given to Us in other forms.  Such personal data is obtained only when voluntarily submitted by You and is subject to the provisions set out on this page.

We may collect and process the following personal data about You:

  • data that You provide by filling in forms on the Website such as Your name, phone number, address and email address to enable Us to answer Your enquiry and provide You with information You may have requested
  • If You contact Us, in writing, by email or other electronic means, We may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Procuring goods and/or services from You and/or Your organisation as a service provider to Us
  • We may also ask You for personal data (such as when You report a problem with the Website)
  • Details of Your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that You access in accordance with Our cookie policy.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information You provide while interacting with Us.

How we collect Your personal information

We collect personal information from You in a variety of ways, including when You interact with Us electronically or in person, when You access Our website and when We provide Our services to You. We may receive personal information from third parties. If We do, We will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your personal information

Navantia Australia Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from You to provide You with information, updates and Our services. We may also make You aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to You. We may use Your personal information to improve Our products and services and better understand Your needs.

We may contact You by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of Your personal information

We may disclose Your personal information to any of related bodies corporate, Our employees and officers. This may also include other companies or individuals that assist Us in providing services or that perform functions on Our behalf, including (but not limited to), professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in  this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of Our services. We will not disclose Your personal information to any party for the purpose of that party using Your personal information to market, offer or sell their products or services to You.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use Your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Navantia Australia Pty Ltd,  www.navantia.com.au, its related corporate bodies, customers or third parties.

We may disclose Your personal information to an offshore recipient in a foreign country (including foreign governments or offshore defence or security organisations in connection with Navantia’s business operations with those countries, or organisations in those countries). Navantia will take reasonable steps in those circumstances to ensure the offshore recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to Your personal information, except where:

  • Navantia reasonably believes the offshore recipient is subject to privacy laws in that foreign country consistent with the APPs, and You have access to mechanisms in that country for the enforcement of those privacy laws for the protection of Your information
  • Navantia is legally permitted or required to make that offshore disclosure
  • Navantia informs You that it will not take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure the offshore recipient does not breach the APPs, and You consent to the disclosure or the Privacy Act otherwise permit the offshore disclosure.

Navantia may also store and process personal information at offshore locations, including cloud database or computing facilities provided by third parties. By providing Your personal information to Us, You consent to Your personal information being disclosed offshore for this purpose.

Where We do disclose personal information outside Australia, the countries in which those offshore recipients are likely to be located are Spain, the Unites States of America, Brazil, Turkey, Norway and Saudi Arabia.

If there is a change of control in Our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law Our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Security of Your personal information

Navantia Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information You provide to Us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at Your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that You transmit to Us, or receive from Us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure You that personal information that We collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to Your personal information

You may request details of personal information that We hold about You in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If You would like a copy of the information, which We hold about You or believe that any information We hold on You is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email Us at navantia.australia@navantia.es.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide You with information that We hold about You, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If You have any complaints about Our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of Your complaints to Ground Floor 40 Macquarie Street, Barton, Australian Capital Territory, 2600. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of Your complaint.

We may amend these terms at any time and all such changes will take effect once they have been posted on the Website.  Therefore, You should review these terms on a regular basis.  Any substantial change in how We process personal data will be notified via an announcement on the Website.

Should You have any other queries or complaints about how Your personal data is processed by Us and/or any third parties then please write to the above address.

Website

When You visit Our website

When You come to Our website (www.navantia.com.au) We may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to Our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use Our site, such that We can improve Our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on Our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify You when You come back to the site and to store details about Your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage Your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but You can choose to reject cookies by changing Your browser settings. However, this may prevent You from taking full advantage of Our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help Us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites You visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by Us. These links are meant for Your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage Our users to be aware, when they leave Our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

This privacy statement is dated October 2018.